Dr. Anand H. Inamdar
Dr. Anand H. Inamdar

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 40 years
  • Graduation year: 1981
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1467497909

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar MD

Urologist

He is located at 3410 Kimball Avenue in Waterloo, IA 50702. Can help patients with the following: Cerebral Palsy (CP), Epilepsy, Headache, Myasthenia Gravis (MG), Painful Bladder Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1467497909. Appointment can be made via the phone number (319) 234-2649. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 5 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar, being an urologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Anand H. Inamdar.

  • Alzheimer's Disease
  • Amnesia
  • Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
  • Aphasia
  • Autism
  • Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH)
  • Bladder Cancer
  • Bladder Control
  • Bladder Spasms
  • Blood in Semen
  • Blood in Urine
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Damage
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease (CMT)
  • Chlamydia
  • Claudication
  • Cluster Headaches
  • Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
  • Concussion
  • Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dementia
  • Double Vision
  • Dyslexia
  • Dystonia
  • Early Onset Alzheimers
  • Encephalitis
  • Encephalopathy
  • Epididymitis
  • Epilepsy
  • Erectile Dysfunction (ED)
  • Face Blindness
  • Fainting
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Guillain-Barre Syndrome (GBS)
  • Head Injury
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Herniated Disc
  • Huntington's Disease (HD)
  • Hydrocele
  • Hydronephrosis
  • Infertility
  • Kidney Infection
  • Kidney Stones
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Mad Cow Disease
  • Meningitis
  • Mens Health
  • Meralgia Paresthetica
  • Migraine
  • Motion Sickness
  • Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
  • Myasthenia Gravis (MG)
  • Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
  • Nerve Damage
  • Neuropathic Pain
  • Optic Neuritis
  • Overactive Bladder (OAB)
  • PANDAS
  • Painful Bladder Syndrome
  • Paralysis
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Peripheral Nerve Injuries
  • Peripheral Nerve Tumors
  • Peripheral Neuropathy
  • Pinched Nerve
  • Polio
  • Premature Ejaculation (PE)
  • Priapism
  • Progressive Neurological Disorders
  • Prostatitis
  • Pseudotumor Cerebri
  • Sciatica
  • Seizures
  • Stiff Person Syndrome (SPS)
  • Stroke
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tension Headache
  • Testicular Torsion
  • Tics
  • Tinnitus
  • Tourette Syndrome
  • Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
  • Traumatic Brain Injury
  • Tremor
  • Trigeminal Neuralgia (TN)
  • Undescended Testes
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Incontinence (UI)
  • Urinary Retention
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Varicocele
  • Vertigo
  • Vestibular Testing
  • Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome

Procedures Performed by Dr. Anand H. Inamdar

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Anand H. Inamdar as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter Health

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter Health
Ambetter Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of May 4, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Share EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Standard EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Share EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Standard EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | MercyOne EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite | MercyOne EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Secure | MercyOne EPO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellmark Bronze HDHP HMO HSA Qualified HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Bronze Standard | UnityPoint Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Bronze Traditional HMO HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Gold Primary Care | UnityPoint Health HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Gold Traditional HMO HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Silver Primary Care | UnityPoint Health HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Silver Traditional HMO HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Bronze HMO HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Gold HMO HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Silver HMO HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Anand H. Inamdar is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Urology .

Bills through: Covenant Medical Center Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Boston Scientific $1169
Astellas Pharma $906
Neotract $348

Other

Food and Beverage $3291
Travel and Lodging $1082

Studies

Graduated in 1981

Additional Specialities

  • Neurologist

Affiliated practices

Mercyone Arlington Family Medicine
751 Main Street
Arlington, 50606 IA
(563) 633-6965
Mercyone Waterloo Home Health Care
2101 Kimball Avenue
Waterloo, 50702 IA
(319) 272-5050
Northern Iowa Urological Associates
3410 Kimball Avenue
Waterloo, 50702 IA
(319) 234-2649

Affiliated hospitals

ALLEN HOSPITAL
1825 LOGAN AVENUE
WATERLOO, 50703 IA
(319) 235-3941
WAVERLY HEALTH CENTER
312 9TH STREET SW
WAVERLY, 50677 IA
(319) 352-4120
COVENANT MEDICAL CENTER
3421 WEST NINTH STREET
WATERLOO, 50702 IA
(319) 272-8000
SARTORI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC
515 COLLEGE STREET
CEDAR FALLS, 50613 IA
(319) 268-3000
MERCY HOSPITAL OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS-OELWEIN
201 EIGHTH AVENUE SE
OELWEIN, 50662 IA
(319) 283-6000

Looking for more Urologists?

Here are urologists in Iowa you may want to explore.

Dr. Mahmoud Alameddine
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1003 Pennsylvania Avenue Ottumwa, 52501, IA
Dr. Richard Cline Sazama
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 405 South Clark Street Carroll, 51401, IA
Dr. Stephen L. Piercy
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite H 804 Kenyon Road Fort Dodge, 50501, IA
Dr. Craig A. Block
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 200 Hawkins Drive Iowa City, 52242, IA
Dr. John Clark Bardole
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 341 5950 University Avenue West Des Moines, 50266, IA
Dr. Mark Richard Newton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2413 West Ridgeway Avenue Waterloo, 50701, IA
Dr. Bradley R. Orvis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 901 Montgomery Street Decorah, 52101, IA
Dr. Richard L. Glowacki
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 1350 Des Moines Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
Dr. Steven Patrick Thoma
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1215 Duff Avenue Ames, 50010, IA
Dr. Damon J. Dyche
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1215 Duff Avenue Ames, 50010, IA

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Anand H. Inamdar affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar is affiliated with ALLEN HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Anand H. Inamdar have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar is affiliated with Mercyone Arlington Family Medicine. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Anand H. Inamdar treat?

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar provides treatment for Cerebral Palsy (CP), Epilepsy, Headache, Myasthenia Gravis (MG), Painful Bladder Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Anand H. Inamdar accept patients with Oscar Insurance Company?

Yes, Dr. Anand H. Inamdar is listed in-network for Oscar Insurance Company through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Anand H. Inamdar?

Dr. Anand H. Inamdar's office is located at 3410 Kimball Avenue in Waterloo, IA 50702.